Program

PDF of PowerPoint, where available, is linked to title. 'PDF' following authors is a link to the article in The Proceedings of IPNC XVI, UC Davis

August 26th

3:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Registration, East Lobby (Ballroom Level), Sacramento Convention Center

5:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Opening Reception, Sheraton Grand Hotel Ballroom.  Sponsored by Department of Plant Sciences, University of California – Davis

August 27th, Sacramento Convention Center

General Session: (Room 307-308)

7:00 am - 7:00 pm

Registration

8:30 am - 9:00 am

Welcome and Opening

9:00 am - 9:50 am

"Plant nutrition for a healthy planet"
Dr. Michael Grusak USDA-ARS Children's Nutrition Research Center, USA

9:50 am - 10:20 am

Coffee Break (East Lobby)

General Session: (Room 307-308)

10:20 am - 11:05 am   

Physiologia Plantarum Lecture: "Mechanisms of iron homeostasis in plants and their regulations"
Dr. Jean-Francois Briat, CNRS-INRA Montpellier, France (1425/PDF) Abstract 1425

11:05 am - 11:50 am

"Maximizing (productivity and efficiency) in contemporary agriculture"
Dr. Paul Fixen, International Plant Nutrition Institute (1291/PDF) Abstract 1291

Lunch: Exhibit Hall A (adjacent to main lecture hall)

11:50 am - 1:20 pm  

Lunch (Room 306 & 315), Poster Sessions A, B and Exhibit Viewing (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

1:20 pm - 6:00 pm  

Session A: Nutrient acquisition, homeostasis and source-sink relations (Room 307-308)
(See session details below)

1:20 pm - 6:00 pm 

Session B: Nutrient management for optimal productivity and sustainability (Room 313-314)  
(See session details below)

Poster Viewing Session

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm  

Poster viewing for Sessions A, B, C and D (East Lobby & Room 309-312); hosted happy hour

Session A: Nutrient Acquisition, Homeostasis and Source-Sink Relations (Room 307)
Chairs:  Nico von Wirén and Stefan Abel (Room 307-308)
» Session A Poster   » print PDF

1:20 pm - 1:50 pm  

Keynote: “Silicon uptake and translocation in plants”
Dr. Jian-Feng Ma, Okayama University, Japan. (1139/PDF) Abstract 1139

1:50 pm - 2:10 pm

“Calcium compartmentation in Arabidopsis mesophyll cells, a mechanism to regulate apoplastic calcium, photosynthetic rates and growth, involves low-affinity, high-capacity Ca2+/H+ antiporters.” Simon J. Conn (University of Adelaide, Australia), Matthew Gilliham, Stephen Tyerman, Brent Kaiser, Roger Leigh (1275/PDF) Abstract 1275

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

“Transcriptome profiling identifies a common regulatory module for co-regulation of carbon and nitrogen assimilation in Arabidopsis.”
Papapit Ingkasuwan  (RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan; King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand), Supapon Cheevadhanarak (King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand), Supatcharee Netraphan (National Center for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, Thailand), Hideki Takahashi (RIKEN Plant Science Center, Japan; Yokohama City University,  Japan) (1173/PDF) Abstract 1173

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

"Development of a highly sensitive, quick, and easy LC-ESI-TOF-MS method to quantify nicotianamine and 2'-deoxymugineic acid in plants"
Yusuke Kakei (University of Tokyo, Japan), Isomaro Yamaguchi (Maebashi Institute of Technology, Japan), Michiko Takahashi (University of Tokyo), Hiromi Nakanishi (University of Tokyo), Satoshi Mori (University of Tokyo), Naoko K. Nishizawa (University of Tokyo) (1224/PDF) Abstract 1224

2:50 pm - 3:10 pm

“Cytokinin-dependent photorespiration and the protection of photosynthesis during water deficit“
Eduardo Blumwald, University of California, Davis, USA

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

“Physiological functions of the urea transporter AtDUR3 in Arabidopsis thaliana”
Anne Bohner (University of Hohenheim, Germany), Nicolaus von Wirén (Leibniz-Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Germany)(1239/PDF) Abstract 1239

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: (East Lobby)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Annals of Botany lecture: "Nitrogen retranslocation during senescence in plants"
Dr. Celine Masclaux-Daubresses, CNRS-INRA Versailles, France 

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

“The novel transcription factor IDEF1 regulates iron-deficiency response and tolerance”     
Takanori Kobayashi  (University of Tokyo, Japan), Yuko Ogo, Reiko Nakanishi Itai, Hiromi Nakanishi, Michiko Takahashi, Satoshi Mori, Naoko K. Nishizawa (1192/PDF) Abstract 1192

4:50 pm - 5:10 pm

“Quantitative trait loci for seed mineral concentrations and root morphology responding to low phosphorus stress in Brassica napus"  Fangsen Xu, Mei Yang, Guangda Ding, and Lei Shi (Huazhong Agricultural University, China) (1026/PDF) Abstract 1026

5:10 pm - 5:30 pm

”Autophagy Sustains the Arabidopsis Root Meristem during Phosphate Starvation”
Siriwat Sakhonwasee , Steffen Abel (Department of Plant Sciences, University of California, Davis, USA) (1426/PDF) Abstract 1426

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Introduction to poster session A and C  

Session B: Nutrient Management for Optimal Productivity and Sustainability
Chairs:  Sylvie Brouder, Tim Hartz, Ciro Rosolem (Room 313-314)
» Session B Poster   » print PDF

1:20 pm - 1:50 pm 

Keynote: Do long-term experiments provide the key to sustainable soil productivity?
Bert Janssen, Wageningen University, The Netherlands (1447/PDF) Abstract 1447

1:50 pm - 2:10 pm

“Role of soil fungi in nitrogen cycling”
Franciska T. de Vries (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Jaap Bloem (Wageningen University), Ellis Hoffland (Wageningen University) (1265/PDF) Abstract 1265

2:10 pm - 2:30 pm

"Considerations for globally distributed plant nutrition experiments"
T. Scott Murrell (International Plant Nutrition Institute), Harold F. Reetz, Jr. (International Plant Nutrition Institute) (1433/PDF) Abstract 1433

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

“More hidden hunger: Special nutrient needs of plants based on their structure and function.”
Dale Blevins, University of Missouri, USA (1093/PDF) Abstract 1093

2:50 pm - 3:10 pm

“Dissolved organic N as a proxy for mineralization”
Gerard H. Ros (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Erwin J.M. Temminghoff, Ellis Hoffland  (Wageningen University) (1268/PDF) Abstract 1268

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

“Impact of soil tillage on the robustness of the genetic component of variation in phosphorus use efficiency in barley”
Timothy S. George  (Scottish Crop Research Institute), Lawrie K. Brown (SCRI), Adrian C. Newton (SCRI), Paul D. Hallett (SCRI), Bill Thomas (SCRI), Philip J. White (SCRI) (1211/PDF)Abstract 1211

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break: (East Lobby)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Keynote: "Nutrient use efficiency in bioenergy cropping systems: Critical research questions"
Sylvie M. Brouder (Purdue University), Jeffrey J. Volenec (Purdue University), Ron Turco (Purdue University), Douglas R. Smith (USDA-ARS National Soil Erosion Research Lab), Gebisa Ejeta (Purdue University) (1430/PDF) Abstract 1430

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

“Nitrogen fertilizer management of sugarcane crops for meeting global environmental challenges”
Peter J. Thorburn  (Australian Commonwealth Scientific and Research Organization), Tony J. Webster (CSIRO), Jody S. Biggs (CSIRO), Ian M. Biggs (CSIRO)(1182/PDF) Abstract 1182

4:50 pm - 5:10 pm

"Nitrogen deficiency-induced leaf senescence in seedlings of tropical maize cultivars as a tool to characterize grain-yielding capacity at low nitrogen supply in the field"
Gunda Schulte auf'm Erley, Walter J. Horst, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany (1084/PDF) Abstract 1084

5:10 pm - 5:30 pm

“Potential and limitations of tissue analysis as a BMP in vegetable production”
Tim Hartz, University of California, Davis, USA (1444/PDF) Abstract 1444

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Introduction to poster sessions B and D  

 

August 28th, Sacramento Convention Center

General Session: (Room 307-308)

8:30 am - 9:15 am 

“Plant Responses to Rising Carbon Dioxide and Nitrogen Relations”
Dr. Arnold Bloom, University of California, Davis, USA (1445/PDF) Abstract 1445

9:15 am - 10:00 am

“Rethinking the principles and practices of nutrient monitoring and field testing in horticultural crops”
Dr. Patrick Brown, University of California, Davis, USA (1442/PDF) Abstract 1442

10:00 am - 10:45 am

“Metabolic consequences of environmental stress combinations for plant growth and nutritional qualities”
Dr. Vladimir Shulaev, Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, USA

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Coffee Break (East Lobby)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Session C: Functions, interactions and diagnosis of plant nutrient status (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

11:15 am - 12:45 pm

Session D: Impact of environmental stresses on plant nutrition (Room 313-314)  
(See session details below)

Lunch: Exhibit Hall A (adjacent to main lecture hall)

12:45 pm - 2:05 pm

Lunch (Room 306 & 315), Poster Session C, D and Exhibit Viewing (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

2:05 pm - 5:00 pm

Session C: Functions, interactions and diagnosis of plant nutrient status (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

2:05 pm - 5:00 pm

Session D: Impact of environmental stresses on plant nutrition (Room 313-314)
(See session details below)

Banquet (California Railroad Museum)

6:00 pm - 6:30 pm

Transport to California Railroad Museum 

6:00 pm - 7:00 pm

Museum Tours and Cocktail hour at California Railroad Museum  

7:00 pm - 11:00 pm

Banquet celebrating the contributions of Emanuel Epstein to the field of plant nutrition.  Presented by Dr. Bill Rains, University of California at Davis, and Dr. Ross Welch, USDA/ARS Holley Center for Agriculture and Health, Cornell University 

Session C: Functions, Interactions and Diagnosis of Plant Nutrient Status
Chairs:  Javier Abadia and Jan K. Schjoerring (Room 307-308)
» Session C Poster  » print PDF

11:15 pm - 11:45 pm

Keynote: “Diagnosing Mn deficiency in barley genotypes differing in Mn efficiency using analysis of fast fluorescence inductions kinetics and state transitions”
Soren Husted, University of Copenhagen, Denmark (1284/PDF) Abstract 1284

11:45 pm - 12:05 pm

“Metabolite profiling of rice root exudate under phosphorus deficiency”
Keitaro Tawaraya  (Yamagata University, Japan), Akiko Saito (Yamagata University), Ryota Horie (Yamagata University), Takuro Shinano (National Agricultural Research Center for Hokkaido Region, Japan), Tadao Wagatsuma (Yamagata University), Kazuki Saito (RIKEN Plant Science Center), Akira Oikawa (RIKEN Plant Science Center) (1309/PDF) Abstract 1309

12:05 pm - 12:25 pm

"A molecular diagnostic for phosphorus deficiency in potatoes"
John P. Hammond  (Warwick HRI, UK), Martin R. Broadley  (University of Nottingham), Helen C. Bowen (Warwick HRI), Rory Hayden (Warwick HRI), Will P. Spracklen (Warwick HRI), Philip J. White  (Scottish Crop Research Institute) (1076/PDF) Abstract 1076

12:25 pm - 12:45 pm

"PEP-carboxylase activity supports organic acid metabolism of maize (Zea mays) under salt stress"
Sarah Vanessa Hatzig (Justus Liebig Universitat Giessen), Ashwani Kumar, Anja Neubert, Sven Schubert (1038/PDF) Abstract 1038

12:45 pm - 2:05 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions C, D (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:05 pm - 2:35 pm

Keynote: “Identification of boron-binding proteins supports a function of boron at the cell membrane”
Monika A. Wimmer  (University of Bonn, Germany), Guenter Lochnit (University of Giessen, Germany), Elias Bassil (University of California Davis), Karl H. Muehling (University of Giessen, current: University of Kiel,), Patrick H. Brown (University of California Davis), Heiner E. Goldbach (University of Bonn) (1235/PDF) Abstract 1235

2:35 pm - 3:05 pm

Keynote: "Annals of Botany Lecture : Coordinated regulation of transporters"
Kyoko Miwa , Toru Fujiwara  (University of Tokyo, Japan) (1283/PDF) Abstract 1283

3:05 pm - 3:25 pm

“Exploring the physiological basis for high reproduction sensitivity to boron deficiency in plants”
Longbin Huang (University of Queensland, St Lucia), Richard William Bell (Murdoch University, Australia), Bernard Dell (Murdoch University) (1063/PDF) Abstract 1063

3:25 pm - 3:45 pm

"Recent developments in plant tissue analysis"
Kristian H. Laursen  (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Thomas H. Hansen (University of Copenhagen), Daniel P. Persson (University of Copenhagen), Jan K. Schjoerring (University of Copenhagen), Soeren Husted (University of Copenhagen) (1245/PDF) Abstract 1245

3:45 pm - 4:10 pm

Coffee Break (East Lobby)

4:10 pm - 4:40 pm

Keynote: "Changes in the proteomic and metabolomic profiles of Beta vulgaris root tips in response to iron deficiency and resupply"
Rubén Rellán-Álvarez  (Estacion Experimental de Aula Dei, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain), Sofía Andaluz (EEAD-CSIC,  Spain), Ana Flor López-Millán (EEAD-CSIC,  Spain), Oliver Fiehn (UC Davis,  USA), Ana Álvarez-Fernández (EEAD-CSIC,  Spain), Javier Abadia  (EEAD-CSIC,  Spain) (1321/PDF) Abstract 1321

4:40 pm - 5:00 pm

“Influence of N forms on tillering, cytokinin translocation and yield in cereal crop plants”
Bernhard Bauer (University of Hohenheim and Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben, Germany), Fritz Bangerth (University of Hohenheim, Germany), Nicolaus von Wirén  (Leibniz-Institute for Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research, Gatersleben) (1289/PDF) Abstract 1289

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Chair led discussion and summary of poster session

Session  D : Impact of Environmental Stresses on Plant Nutrition 
Chairs: Eduardo Blumwald and Ron Mittler (Room 313-314)
» Session D Poster   » print PDF

11:15 am - 11:45 am

Keynote: "Genetic dissection of the ionome"
David Salt, Purdue University, USA (1422/PDF) Abstract 1422

11:45 am - 12:05 pm

“Phosphate sensing in root development,”
Steffen Abel, University of California, Davis, USA

12:05 pm - 12:25 pm

“Rapid systemic signaling in response to abiotic stresses in plants,”
Ron Mittler, University of Nevada, Reno, USA

12:25 pm - 12:45 pm

"Manipulation of proton gradients and their effects in plant nutrition and biomass formation."
Roberto Gaxiola, Arizona State University, USA

12:45 pm - 2:05 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions C, D (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:05 pm - 2:35 pm

Keynote: "Plant nutrition, stress and the forgotten element, silicon"
Emanuel Epstein, University of California, Davis, USA (1440/PDF) Abstract 1440

2:35 pm - 3:05 pm

Keynote: "Proteome analysis and pH sensitive ratio imaging: Tools to explore the decline in leaf growth under salinity"
Karl H. Mühling  (University of Kiel, Germany), Britta Pitann (University of Giessen, Germany), Thorsten Kranz (University of Giessen), Christoph M. Geilfus (University of Kiel), Christian Zörb (University of Kiel)(1155/PDF) Abstract 1155

3:05 pm - 3:25 pm

"The CBL-CIPK calcium signaling network in plants"
Sheng Luan, University of California, Berkeley, USA

3:25 pm - 3:45 pm

“Genomic-physiological dissection of grain protein and mineral nutrient concentrations in wild emmer wheat under contrasting water availabilities”           
Zvi Peleg  (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Ismail Cakmak  (Sabanci University, Turkey), Atilla Mustafa Yazici  (Sabanci University), tzion Fahima  (University of Haifa, Israel), Yehoshua Saranga  (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)(1133/PDF) Abstract 1133

3:45 pm - 4:10 pm

Coffee break: East Lobby

4:10 pm - 4:40 pm

Keynote: "Metabolite imaging with mass-spectrometry to unravel the surface of plants," Basil Nikolau, Iowa State University, USA (1448/PDF) Abstract 1448

4:40 pm - 5:00 pm

"Sugar transport and nitrate reductase activity rate in roots affect plant adaptation to cold and warm climate plants"
Uzi Kafkafi, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel (1303/PDF) Abstract 1303

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm

Chair led discussion and summary of poster session

 

August 29th, Sacramento Convention Center

General Session: (Room 307-308)

8:00 am - 8:45 am

Annals of Botany Lecture: "Nitrogen nutrition of a woody plant and its root associates: a post-genomic perspective“
Dr. Michel Chalot, INRA Nancy, France (1454/PDF)

8:45 am - 9:30 am

"A systems approach to optimizing plant nutrition for human health"
Dr. Ross Welch, USDA-ARS and Cornell University, Ithaca, USA (1438/PDF) Abstract 1438

9:30 am - 10:15 am

Plant and Soil Plenary:  "Rhizosphere processes: The roots of ecological intensification of ecosystems"
Dr. Philippe Hinsinger, INRA-Montpellier, France (1439/PDF) Abstract 1439

10:15 am - 10:45 am

Coffee break: (East Lobby)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

10:45 am - 12:35 pm

Session  E: Plant nutrition for human health (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

10:45 am - 12:35 pm

Session F:  Environmental plant nutrition – trees, roots and climate (Room 313-314) (See session details below)

Lunch: Exhibit Hall A (adjacent to main lecture hall)

12:35 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch (Room 306 & 315), Poster Session E, F and Exhibit Viewing (East Lobby, Rooms 309‐312, 317-319) 

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Session  E: Plant nutrition for human health (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

2:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Session F:  Environmental plant nutrition – trees, roots and climate (Room 313-314) (See session details below)

Poster Viewing Session

6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Poster viewing for Sessions E, F, G and H (East Lobby & Room 309-312); hosted happy hour

7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

IPNI and IPNC dinner (by invitation only)

Session E: Plant Nutrition for Human Health (Room 308)
Chairs: Michael Grusak and Jorge Dubcovsky
» Session E Poster  » print PDF

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Keynote: “Improved remobilization of Zn, Fe and N from the straw to the wheat grain.“
Jorge Dubcovsky  (University of California, Davis, USA), Cristobal Uauy  (John Innes Centre, UK), Assaf Distelfeld  (University of California, Davis), Juan C. Brevis  (University of California, Davis) (1407/PDF) Abstract 1407

11:15 am - 11:35 am

"Localization of iron, zinc, and protein in seeds of spelt (Triticum aestivum ssp. spelta) genotypes with low and high protein concentration"
Levent Ozturk1, Gamze Altintas1, Halil Erdem2, Ozay Ozgur Gokmen1, Atilla Yazici1, Ismail Cakmak*1 (1391/PDF) Abstract 1391

11:35 am - 11:55 am

"Zinc and iron speciation in the cereal grain"
Jan K. Schjoerring  (University of Copenhagen, Denmark), Daniel P. Persson  (University of Copenhagen), Thomas H. Hansen  (University of Copenhagen), Kristian H. Laursen  (Copenhagen University), Søren Husted  (University of Copenhagen) (1319/PDF) Abstract 1319

11:55 am - 12:15 pm

"Increasing the supply of sulphur increases the grain zinc concentration in bread and durum wheat"
Glenn K. McDonald  (University of Adelaide, Australia), Moshen Mousavvi Nik  (University of Birjand, Iran) (1207/PDF) Abstract 1207

12:15 pm - 12:35 pm

“Iron, zinc, and manganese distribution in mature soybean seeds.“
Cristina Cvitanich  (Aarhus University, Denmark), Wojciech J. Przybylowicz  (iThemba LABS, South Africa. On leave from: AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland), Jolanta Mesjasz-Przybylowicz  (iThemba LABS, South Africa), Matthew W. Blair  (CIAT - Centro Internacional de Agricultura Tropical,  Colombia.), Erik Ø. Jensen  (University of Aarhus, Denmark), Jens Stougaard  (University of Aarhus, Denmark) (1231/PDF) Abstract 1231

12:35 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions E, F (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

“Ferric reductase transcription and activity in Pisum sativum accessions”
Melinda A. Klein (Baylor College of Medicine, USA), Michael A. Grusak, USDA-ARS Children's Nutrition Research Center, USA (1267/PDF) Abstract 1267

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

"Concentrations of heavy metals in soil and cassava plant on sewage sludge dump"
Chris Washington Ifeanyi Igbozuruike Mr.  (Imo State University, Nigeria), Achilihu Oliver Opara-Nadi Prof  (Abia State University Uturu Okigwe Abia State, Nigeria), Ikechukwu Kennedy Okorie DR  (Imo state University Owerri Imo State Nigeria) (1322/PDF) Abstract 1322

2:50 pm - 3:10 pm

“AtbHLH38 and AtbHLH39 interact with FIT, functioning in control of iron uptake in Arabidopsis,”
Hong-Qing Ling (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Huilan Wu (Insititute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Juan Du (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ning Wang (Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences) (1120/PDF) Abstract 1120

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

“Iron fortification in parboiled rice – a rapid and effective tool for delivering Fe nutrition to rice consumers.“
Chanakan Prom-u-thai Dr.  (Chiang Mai University, Thailand), Longbin Huang Dr.  (The University of Queensland, Australia), Shu Fukai Prof.  (The University of Queensland,  Australia), Benjavan Rerkasem Prof.  (Chiang Mai University, Thailand) (1095/PDF) Abstract 1095

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee break: (East Lobby)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

"Biofortifying Brassica with calcium (Ca) and magnesium (Mg)"
Martin R. Broadley  (University of Nottingham, England), John P. Hammond  (Warwick HRI, UK), Graham J. King  (Rothamsted Research, England), Helen C. Bowen  (Warwick HRI), Rory Hayden  (Warwick HRI), William P. Spracklen  (Warwick HRI), Seosamh Ó Lochlainn  (University of Nottingham), Philip J. White  (Scottish Crop Research Institute) (1256/PDF) Abstract 1256

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

“Temporal dynamics in wheat grain zinc distribution: Is sink limitation the key?“
Tjeerdjan Stomph  (Wageningen University, The Netherlands), Eun-Young Choi  (Flinders University, Australia), James Constantine Stangoulis  (Flinders University)(1331/PDF) Abstract 1331

4:50 pm - 5:10 pm

“Over-expressing a barley ZIP gene doubles grain zinc content in barley (Hordeum vulgare).“
Jingwen Tiong  (Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, Australia), Yusuf Genc  (Molecular Plant Breeding Cooperative Research Centre, Australia), Glenn K. McDonald  (University of Adelaide, Australia), Peter Langridge  (Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics, Australia), Chun Y. Huang Dr  (The University of Adelaide) (1326/PDF) Abstract 1326

5:10 pm - 5:30 pm

“Sorghum germplasm profiling to assist breeding and gene identification for biofortification of grain mineral and protein concentrations.“
Brian M. Waters  (University of Nebraska at Lincoln, USA), Jeffrey F. Pedersen  (USDA-ARS NPA Grain, Forage & Bioenergy Research) (1228/PDF) Abstract 1228

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Chair led discussion and introduction to poster sessions G, H

Session F: Environmental Plant Nutrition – Trees, Roots and Climate
Chairs: Tarja Lehto, Arnold Bloom, Heinz Rennenberg, Petra Marschner, Iver Jakobsen
(Room 313-314)
» Session F Poster   » print PDF

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Keynote: "Regulation of nitrogen nutrition at the whole tree level"
Heinz Rennenberg, University of Freiburg, Germany (1452/PDF) Abstract 1452

11:15 am - 11:35 am

“Biological Nitrification Inhibition (BNI) Potential in Sorghum”  Subbarao V. Guntur , Hossain AKM Zakir (Bangladesh Agricultural University), Nakahara K (JIRCAS), Ishikawa T (JIRCAS), Yanbuaban M (JIRCAS), Yoshihashi T (JIRCAS), Ono H (NFRI (National Food Research Institute)), Mitsuru Yoshida (NFRI), C T. Hash (ICRISAT), Upadhyaya H (ICRISAT), Srinivasarao P (ICRISAT), Subba Reddy Belum (ICRISAT), Sahrawat L. K (ICRISAT), Osamu Ito (JIRCAS) (1175/PDF) Abstract 1175

11:35 am - 11:55 am

"Effect of timing of nitrogen application on nitrogen uptake and partitioning in potted walnut trees"
Moreno Toselli  (University of Bologna, Italy), Graziella Marcolini  (University of Bologna), Giovambattista Sorrenti, Elena Baldi, Katherine Bravo, Donatella Malaguti, Bruno Marangoni (1374/PDF) Abstract 1374

11:55 am - 12:15 pm

“Progressive wetting of initially hydrophobic plant surfaces by salts – a prerequisite for hydraulic activation of stomata?”
Juergen Burkhardt  (University of Bonn, INRES-PE, Germany), Mauricio Hunsche  (University of Bonn, INRES-CHS), Shyam Pariyar  (University of Bonn, INRES-PE) (1260/PDF) Abstract 1260

12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

“Calcium Translocation And Whole Plant Transpiration: Spatial And Temporal Measurements Using Radio‐Strontium As Tracer” Ron Seligmann (Faculty Of Agriculture, Food And Environment In Rehovot, The Hebrew University Of Jerusalem, Israel) et al. (1349/PDF) Abstract 1349

12:45 pm - 2:00 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions E, F (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

"Factors affecting within orchard variability of nutrition, yield and quality of sweet cherry (Prunus avium L.)"
Gerry H. Neilsen (Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre, Canada), Denise Neilsen  (Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre), Linda Herbert  (Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre), Istvan Losso  (Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre), Bill Rabie (Pacific Agri-Food Research Centre) (1160/PDF) Abstract 1160

2:30 pm - 2:50 pm

“Greenhouse gas emissions in biogas production systems.”
Klaus Dittert (University of Kiel, Germany), Mehmet Senbayram  (University of Kiel), Babette Wienforth  (University of Kiel), Henning Kage  (University of Kiel), Karl H. Muehling  (University of Kiel) (1274/PDF) Abstract 1274

2:50 pm - 3:10 pm

"Nitrogen deposition: The up and down side for production agriculture"
Pamela E. Padgett, USDA Forest Service, USA (1096/PDF) Abstract 1096

3:10 pm - 3:30 pm

"High resolution imaging of in situ root hair development to assess oilseed species responses to water stress"
Warren Ashley Hammac  (Washington State University, USA), William Pan  (Washington State University), Ronald Bolton  (Washington State University), Richard Koenig  (Washington State University) (1395/PDF) Abstract 1395

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Coffee Break (East Lobby)

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Keynote: "Soil-plant-microorganism interactions in the rhizophere-how do they affect nutrient uptake by plants?"
Petra Marschner (University of Adelaide, Australia)

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

“A mechanistic model for understanding pH effect on phosphorus availability in rhizosphere and bulk soil.”
Nicolas Devau  (Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique, France), Edith Le Cadre  (INRA, France), Philippe Hinsinger  (INRA, France), Frédéric Gérard  (INRA, France) (1258/PDF) Abstract 1258

4:50 pm - 5:10 pm

“Comparison of corn and lupin in respect to As mobilisation, uptake and release in an arsenic contaminated floodplain soil.”
Doris Vetterlein (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research – UFZ, Germany), Reinhold Jahn  (Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany), Jürgen Mattusch  (Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research) (1142/PDF) Abstract 1142

5:10 pm - 5:30 pm

“Effects of plant growth-promoting Rhizobacteria and Rhizobium on mycorrhizal development and growth of Paraserianthes falcataria (L.) Nielsen seedlings in two types of soils with contrasting levels of pH.”
Yusran Yusran  (University of Hohenheim, Germany), Volker Roemheld  (University of Hohenheim, Germany), Torsten Mueller  (University of Hohenheim, Germany) (1098/PDF) Abstract 1098

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm

Chair led discussion and introduction to poster sessions G, H

 

August 30th, Sacramento Convention Center

General Sessions (Room 307-308)

8:30 am - 9:15 am

“Adaptive strategies for plant response to toxic metals in the soil”
Dr. Leon Kochian, USDA-ARS and Cornell University, USA (1436/PDF) Abstract 1436

9:15 am - 10:00 am

"Integrated soil fertility management in sub-Saharan Africa: principles and practice"
Dr. Bernard Vanlauwe, Senior Scientist, TSBF-CIAT, Kenya (1437/PDF) Abstract 1437

10:15 am - 10:45 am

Coffee break: (East Lobby)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

10:45 am - 12:45 pm

Session G: Element toxicity and remediation (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

10:45 am - 12:45 pm

Session H: Nutrient management and the sustainability of agriculture in the developing world (Sponsored by the Journal of Plant Nutrition and Soil Science) (Room 313-314) (See session details below)

Lunch: Exhibit Hall A (adjacent to main lecture hall)

12:45 pm - 2:10 pm

Lunch (Room 306 & 315) and Poster Session G, H, and Exhibit Viewing (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

Thematic Sessions (occurring concurrently)

2:10 pm - 4:50 pm

Session G: Element toxicity and remediation (Room 307-308) (See session details below)

2:10 pm - 4:50 pm

Session H: Nutrient management and the sustainability of agriculture in the developing world (Sponsored by the Journal of Plant Nutrition and Soil Science) (Room 313-314) (See session details below)

4:50 pm - 5:10 pm

Coffee Break (East Lobby)

Closing Session (Room 307-308)

5:10 pm - 5:30 pm

Awards for Best Papers, Student Presentations and Posters

5:30 pm - 5:40 pm

Introduction of site for IPNC XVII, Ismail Cakmak, Sabanci University

5:40 pm - 6:10 pm

Closing Thoughts:  Arnold Bloom, University of California, Davis

6:10 pm - 6:45 pm

Closing and Thanks: Patrick Brown

Session G: Element Toxicity and Remediation
Chairs: Leon Kochian
(Room 307-308)
» Session G Poster   » print PDF

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Keynote: "Metabolomic and proteomic analysis of manganese sensitivity and tolerance in the tropical legume cowpea (Vigna unguiculata)"
Hendrik Führs (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany), Joachim Kopka  (Max-Planck-Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany), Hans-Peter Braun  (Leibniz University Hannover), Walter Johannes Horst  (Leibniz University Hannover) (1068/PDFAbstract 1068

11:15 am - 11:35 am

“Quantitative trait loci for reducing sugar concentration in the barley root tip under boron toxicity.”
Bao-Lam Huynh  (University of South Australia and the Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics), Margaret Pallotta  (Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics), Eun-Young Choi  (National Institute of Horticultural and Herbal Science), Trevor Garnett  (Australian Centre for Plant Functional Genomics), Robin Graham  (Flinders University, Australia), James Stangoulis  (Flinders University) (1330/PDF) Abstract 1330

11:35 am - 11:55 am

“Genetic Improvement in Crop Phosphorus Efficiency: A Case Study on Purple Acid Phosphatases in Common Bean.”
Jiang Tian, Root Biology Center; Cuiyue Liang, Root Biology Center; Xiaolong Yan, Root Biology Center; Hong Liao, South Agricultural University (1129/PDF) Abstract 1129

11:55 am - 12:15 pm

“Zinc fertilization plus liming to reduce cadmium uptake by Romaine lettuce on Cd-mineralized lockwood soil.”
Rufus L. Chaney  (USDA-ARS), Carrie E. Green  (USDA-ARS), Husein A. Ajwa  (University of California, Davis, USA), Richard F. Smith  (University of California Cooperative Extension) (1252/PDF) Abstract 1252

12:15 pm - 12:35 pm

"A major gene for leaf cadmium accumulation in maize (Zea mays L.)"
Roberta Soric  (University of Osijek, Croatia), Zdenko Loncaric  (University of Osijek), Vlado Kovacevic  (University of Osijek), Ivan Brkic (Agricultural Institute Osijek), Domagoj Simic  (Agricultural Institute Osijek) (1188/PDF) Abstract 1148

12:35 pm - 12:45 pm 

Poster introduction 

12:45 pm - 2:10 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions G,H (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

Keynote: "The effect of the AltSB gene on root growth in nutrient solution of isogenic sorghum hybrids"
Robert E. Schaffert (Embrapa Maize and Sorghum, Brazil), Lidianne A. Silva (Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil), Vera M.C. Alves (Embrapa Maize and Sorghum), Geraldo A. Carvalho Jr. (Universidade Federal Viçosa, Brazil), Jurandir V. Magalhães  (Embrapa Maize and Sorghum) (1266/PDF) Abstract 1266

2:40 pm - 3:00 pm

“Non-invasive imaging and characterization of absorption, transport and accumulation of cadmium in an intact rice plant.”
Shu Fujimaki  (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Nobuo Suzui  (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Noriko S. Ishioka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Naoki Kawachi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Sayuri Ito  (Japan Atomic Energy Agency), Mitsuo Chino (Akita Prefectural University, Japan), Shin-ichi Nakamura  (Akita Prefectural University) (1218/PDF) Abstract 1218

3:00 pm - 3:20 pm

“Isolation of Arabidopsis thaliana mutants sensitive to excess boron.”
Takuya Sakamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan), Yayoi T. Inui (University of Tokyo), Toru Fujiwara  (University of Tokyo, CREST, JST, Japan) (1126/PDF) Abstract 1126

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm

“Characterization of OsNramp1, a metal transporter from rice.”
Ryuichi Takahashi  (University of Tokyo, Japan), Yasuhiro Ishimaru (University of Tokyo), Takeshi Senoura (University of Tokyo), Hugo M. Shimo (University of Tokyo), Satoshi Mori (University of Tokyo), Hiromi Nakanishi  (University of Tokyo), Naoko K. Nishizawa  (University of Tokyo) (1180/PDF) Abstract 1180

3:40 pm - 4:00 pm

“The molecular basis for Zn hyperaccumulation in Thlaspi caerulescens.”
Matthew J. Milner (Cornell University, USA), Leon Kochian (Robert W. Holley Center for Agriculture and Health, USA) (1410/PDF) Abstract 1410

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm

Keynote: “Barley metal ion transport proteins involved in manganese acquisition and homeostasis.”
Pai Pedas  (Copenhagen University, Denmark), Anne H. Ladegaard (Copenhagen University), Michaela Schiller (Copenhagen University), Jan K. Schjoerring (Copenhagen University), Søren Husted (Copenhagen University) (1253/PDF) Abstract 1253

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

Chair Led Discussion

Session H: Nutrient Management and the Sustainability of Agriculture in the Developing World (Sponsored by the Journal of Plant Nutrition and Soil Science)
Chairs: Johan Six, Andreas Buerkert, Walter Horst
(Room 313-314)
» Session H Poster  » print PDF

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Keynote: “Integrated nutrient management for sustainable agriculture in China”
Mingsheng Fan (China Agricultural University), Fusuo Zhang (China Agricultural University, Corresponding author), Rongfeng Jiang (China Agricultural University) (1366/PDF) Abstract 1366

11:15 am - 11:35 am

"Determining total N deposition in a winter wheat and maize cropping system"
He Chune, Xuejun Liu (China Agricultural University), Andreas Fangmeier (University of Hohenheim, Germany), Fusuo Zhang (China Agricultural University) (1172/PDF)
Abstract 1172

11:35 am - 11:55 am

"Role of added carbon in the transformation of surplus soil nitrate-nitrogen to organic forms in an intensively managed calcareous soil"
Shaojun Qiu, Xiaotang Ju  (China Agricultural University), J Ingversen, Z.D Guo, C Stange, R Bisharat, T Streck, P Christie, F.S Zhang (1166/PDF) Abstract 1166

11:55 am - 12:15 pm

“Reducing the effect of iron toxicity in lowland rice through banding and fertilizer application.”
Amit K. Srivastava (University of Bonn, Germany), Claude Kanninkpo , Thomas Gaiser (1053/PDF) Abstract 1053

12:15 pm - 12:45 pm

Keynote: “Agronomic approaches in biofortification of food crops with micronutrients in the developing world.”
Ismail Cakmak (Sabanci University, Turkey) (1451/PDF) Abstract 1451

12:45 pm - 12:45 pm

Poster introduction 

12:45 pm - 2:10 pm

Lunch (306-315) and Poster Viewing Sessions E, F (East Lobby, Rooms 309-312, 317-319)

2:10 pm - 2:40 pm

Keynote: “Constraints and new opportunities for achieving a green
 revolution in Sub-Saharan Africa through Integrated Soil Fertility Management”
Andre Bationo, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa (1446/PDF) Abstract 1446

2:40 pm - 3:00 pm

"Agronomic evaluation of nutrient management for potato in Northwest China"
Shutian Li (International Plant Nutrition Institute, Beijing; Institute of Agricultural Resources and Regional Planning, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences, Beijing) (1103/PDF) Abstract 1103

3:00 pm - 3:20 pm

"Switchgrass for forage and bioenergy"
I. Effects of nitrogen rate and harvest system: Maru K. Kering (The Noble Foundation, USA), Jon T. Biermacher (The Noble Foundation), Billy J. Cook (The Noble Foundation), John A. Guretzky  (The Noble Foundation) (1158/PDF) Abstract 1158
II. Effects of P and K fertilization: John A. Guretzky  (The Noble Foundation), Maru K. Kering (The Noble Foundation), Jon T. Biermacher (The Noble Foundation), Billy J. Cook (The Noble Foundation) (1318/PDF) Abstract 1318

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm

“Effect of continuous cropping on changes in crop productivity nutrient budgets and soil properties with and without FYM under pearl millet - mustard – cowpea cropping sequence”
Kishorbhai Parsottam Patel (Anand Agricultural University, India), Puspkant K. Swarnkar , Mahavir Singh (1064/PDF) Abstract 1064

3:40 pm - 4:10 pm

"Challenges for plant nutrition management from the fertilizer industry’s view point"
Luc Maene, President, International Fertilizer Industry Association (1449/PDF) Abstract 1449

4:10 pm - 4:30 pm

Keynote: "Matter fluxes as determinants of sustainability in urban and peri-urban agriculture (UPA) of Africa and Central Asia"
Andreas Buerkert, University of Kassel, Germany (1431/PDF) Abstract 1431

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

Chair led discussion